Kong Zi Institute

Visa

Visas are issued according to the purpose of visit:

Students that are currently studying in China for less than 6 months duration required a F visa, while students that are studying in China for more than 6 month require a X visa, as well as a physical examination. Students that are on short-term group programs in China could apply for F visas for groups, thru invitation letters from authorized school. International student family member in Beijing can apply for visas by letters from Chinese school or visit China with a tourist visa.

Permanent Residence Status Application Procedure9) Experts in Major Educational Institutions

A. Eligibility

Those who have been employed by major educational institutions as professors/associate professors or equivalent and resided in China for more than three years in the past four years may apply for permanent residence status if they have a clear record of tax paying.

B. Application Documents

1. Valid passports or other identification documents (original and copy);

2. Certificate of Non-Criminal Record in home country;

3. Four recent 2-inch passport photos with pale blue background;

4. An employment letter issued by the employer indicating the position in the company, title of a technical post;

5. Certificate of Personal Tax-Paid issued by the Beijing Revenue Bureau;

6. Physical Examination Report issued by Beijing Exit & Entry Inspection & Quarantine Bureau or medical services abroad recognized by Chinese overseas embassies and consulates (taken within the past six months);

7. Copy of highest educational certificate (with original);

8. Copy of Foreign Expert Certificate (with original);

9. Marriage Certificate for accompanying spouse, if applicable (original and copy);

10. Birth Certificate or Kinship Certificate for accompanying children under 18, if applicable (original and copy);

11. Other required certificates;

*Certificates issued abroad must be notice by a Chinese embassy or consulate abroad.

*All documents must be translated into Chinese.

*Two copies of the above listed documents (A4 size).

Procedures of L Visa Application for Children under 18 of Foreign Citizenship Entrusted to the Care of Beijing Residents
A Applicants

Children under 18 of foreigners or overseas Chinese entrusted to the care of Beijing residents

B Application Documents

1. Passport with current visa

2. Registration Form of Temporary Residence in Beijing

3. Visas or Residence Permit Application Form

4. A recent 2-inch photo with white or light blue background

5. Birth Certificate of children with foreign citizenship (all certificates in a language other than English need to be translated into Chinese by a translation agency)

6. Passports or Permanent Residence Card of parents

7. Parents’ Letter of Entrustment stating name of the custodian and parents; as well as terms of entrustment

Note: Photocopies and originals of the above listed documents are required; noticed by local Chinese Consulates is required for certificates issued abroad. Those who originally had Chinese citizenship but now have a foreign passport need to cancel their Chinese ID and household registration before handing up.

C. Term of Validity

Visas are valid for 6 to 12 months with zero/single/double/multi entries are issued with no limitation of reapplications.

D Time for Approval

Approval upon submission of requisite documents required five working days, not including Saturday.

E Office Hours

09:00 – 17:00 Monday to Saturday

F Address

2 Andingmen Avenue (East), Dongcheng District, Beijing

(Southeast of BeiXiaoJie Bridge, 2nd Ring Road)

Public transportation

BeiXiaoJie HuoKou Stop by Bus 44, 13, 116, 807, 117, 2special (Te-Er), or

uLama Temple Station by Underground Line 2/ Line 5

G Visa Fee

Please refer to [Visa Fee Rate for Countries with Bilateral Treaties], [Visa Fee Rate for Countries without Bilateral Treaties], and [Fee Regulations (2003) 392] promulgated by the State Planning Board and Ministry of Finance.

H Information

Tel: 86 – 10 – 8402 0101,

Website: www.bjgaj.gov.cn –online notice–For Information of Visas and Residence Permits Application–L Visa Application

I Customer Service Line

Tel. 86 – 10 – 84015300

Resident Permit Application Procedures for Foreign Students

A Applicants

International students who study in Beijing

B Application Documents

1. Passport with current visa

2. Registration Form of Temporary Residence in Beijing

3. Visa or Residence Permit application form with hosting school’s seal

4. A recent 2-inch photo with white or light blue background

5. Original Health Certificate from the Chinese Quarantine Office for foreign citizens 18 and over, needed only for first-time application as foreign student for Resident Permit

6. “Admission Confirmation” by the enrolling school together with JW201 or JW202 form for foreign citizens who have entered China on an L or F visa.

Note:

Photocopies and originals of the above listed documents are required.

Those who originally had Chinese citizenship but now have a foreign passport need to cancel their Chinese ID and household registration before hand up

C. Terms of Validity

Validity for Resident Permit is granted in accordance with the duration of study in China, to be determined on the basis of final decision by the school in case of discrepancy between that specified in the Admission Confirmation and an earlier school letter.

D. Time for Approval

Approval will be granted upon submission of requisite documents required 5 working days, which does not include Saturday the day when applications are collected.

E Office Hours

09:00 – 17:00 Monday to Saturday

F. Address

2 Andingmen Avenue (East), Dongcheng District, Beijing

(Southeast of BeiXiaoJie Bridge, 2nd Ring Road)

Public transportation

BeiXiaoJie HuoKou Stop by Bus 44, 13, 116, 807, 117, 2 (Te-Er), or

uLama Temple Station by Underground Line 2/Line 5

G Visa Fee

Please refer to [Visa Fee Rate for Countries with Bilateral Treaties], [Visa Fee Rate for Countries without Bilateral Treaties], and [Fee Regulations (2003) 392] promulgated by the State Planning Board and Ministry of Finance.

H Information

Tel. 86 – 10 – 8402 0101, or

Website: www.bjgaj.gov.cn — online notice — For Information of Visas and Residence Permits Application– Resident Permit

I Customer Service Line

Tel. 86 – 10 – 84015300

Study in China

In 2009, more than 240,000 students from over 180 countries came to study in China for both degree and non-degree programs. Here are some reasons to why they namely chose China: Studying in China is an excellent opportunity to explore the world’s most popular country. You will be able to experience China’s unique blend of ancient and modern civilization, as well as its scenic beauty.

Read More

Chinese Culture

Chinese culture is one of the oldest cultures in the world. This culture covers a large geographical scale of the Eastern Asia with customs and traditions varying greatly between provinces, cities, and even towns. Some important components of the Chinese culture include literature, music, visual arts, martial arts, cuisine, etc

Read More

HSK Program

The HSK (Hanyu Shuiping Kaoshi) or Chinese Proficiency Test, is a national standardized test designed and developed by the HSK Center to assess the Chinese language proficiency of non-native speakers. HSK and the issuing of HSK Certificates are supervised by the State Commission of Chinese Proficiency Test under the Ministry of Education.

Read More